Analysis of the role of carbamylated peptide and NET for the association between periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00215344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周炎 / 関節リウマチ / カルバミル化 / 好中球細胞以外トラップ / 関連機序 / 好中球細胞外トラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to assess the novel mechanisms linking periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis (RA) by profiling of serum levels of carbamylated peptide (CarP) and neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in the patients with RA and the age-, gender-, smoking status-, and periodontal condition-matched controls. The results indicated that the patients with RA showed significantly higher levels of CarP and NETs than the controls. The data also showed that the serum levels of CarP and NETs were significantly correlated positively with periodontitis severity and were significantly decreased after periodontal treatment in the patients with RA. These results suggest an interrelationship between periodontitis and RA through serum peptide carbamylation and NETs formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで歯周炎と関節リウマチ(RA)関連報告の殆どは、翻訳後修飾シトルリン化を介した関連機序に関するものであった。しかし、シトルリン化陰性でも歯周炎とRAを併発する症例は相当数実在し、シトルリン化のみでは説明限界があった。そこで本研究では、好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)形成に伴う別の翻訳後修飾カルバミル化について検証した。その結果、NETsおよびカルバミル化を介した歯周炎とRAの関連が国内外で初めて実証された。これは、新たなRA病因論につながる点で学術的独自性が高いといえる。さらに、口腔ケアや歯周病治療によってRA改善が将来的に期待される点で社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。