| Project/Area Number |
17K11984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College (2018-2022) Niigata University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 直紀 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80722842)
小松 康高 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40422597)
保苅 崇大 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30827621)
宮沢 春菜 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (50733721)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 生体応答 / ストレス / 生体侵襲 / スケーリング / エルビウムヤグレーザー / 生理指標 / ストレスマーカー / 炎症性サイトカイン / 光治療 / 高齢者 / 菌血症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nonsurgical periodontal treatment, including scaling and root planing (SRP), acts as a strong inflammatory stimulus and may affect biological responses and autonomic nervous system activity. In this study, we investigated the effects of subgingival scaling with an erbium YAG (Er: YAG) laser on physiological parameters and blood stress markers, in contrast to SRP with a conventional hand scaler. The results suggest that the use of the Er: YAG laser has a smaller stress load on patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
観血的歯周治療の後には,菌血症によりエンドトキシンや炎症性サイトカインが全身に広がり,軽度の急性期反応を示す。また,侵襲下の生体では神経・内分泌系,免疫系,代謝系,循環器系を中心に種々の変動が見られる。これらはお互い独立したものではなく,神経・内分泌系を介して生体反応を抑制するフィードバック機構が作動し,生体の恒常性を維持している。本研究では各系統のストレスマーカーを網羅し,侵襲の種類や程度によるストレス応答の変化を解析した。本研究の結果は,歯周治療の直後に全身に起きている生体変化を多角的に解析した初めての研究であり,その学術的および社会的意義は極めて高い。