Basic study for immunomodulatory therapy utilizing crosstalk between macrophages and mesenchymal cells toward periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Manabu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80379081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹立 匡秀  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
北垣 次郎太  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (90570292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFGF-2 / マクロファージ / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local administration of FGF-2 induces significant periodontal tissue regeneration. However, the action of FGF-2 on hematopoietic cells migrating to the wound site has not been investigated. In this study, we investigated the effects of FGF-2 on the differentiation of monocytes into M1 / M2 macrophages. We found that in the presence of FGF-2, M1 macrophages polarized their inflammatory characteristics into M2 macrophage-like anti-inflammatory properties. This finding suggested that FGF-2 may promptly resolve the inflammatory response, promote the wound healing and prepare the microenvironment for periodontal tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子の局所投与が、歯周組織再生の場において歯根膜細胞をはじめとした歯周組織構成細胞だけでなく、免疫担当細胞にも作用して創傷治癒・組織再生に関与することが示唆されました。これらの知見は、サイトカイン治療によって誘導される組織再生メカニズムの理解を深め、歯周病のみならず様々な疾患に対する新たな治療法の開発に繋がることが期待されます。