Study focusing on the involvement of periodontal disease in increased insulin resistance in gestational diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA-NAKAMURA Kozue  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00404492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 千琴  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10596860)
中村 利明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60381183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 妊娠性糖尿病 / 歯周病原細菌 / 糖代謝異常 / インスリン抵抗性 / 胎盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was not indicated that periodontal disease is a risk factor for abnormal glucose tolerance in threatened premature labor. However, the presence of F. nucleatum, P. intermedia, and T. forsythia in chorionic tissues in women with TPL may be involved in abnormal glucose tolerance. In vitro study, it was shown that F. nucleatum LPS may increase the expression of inflammatory substances and induce insulin resistance in BeWo cells (placenta-derived cells). In vivo sutudy, it was suggested that apoptosis induced by periodontal pathogens in placenta might cause abnormal pregnant outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、歯周病原細菌が妊娠期における糖代謝異常と関連し、そのメカニズムとして胎盤で歯周病原細菌が炎症反応を引き起こすとともにインスリン抵抗性に関与する可能性が示唆された。このことは、歯周病と妊娠性糖尿病の関連に関する研究分野において、重要な知見となり得る。我々の研究結果により、胎盤に存在する歯周病原細菌が妊娠期における糖代謝異常のリスク因子となる可能性が示唆された。このことは、口腔内環境の改善が妊娠性糖尿病の発症・悪化リスクの低減につながる、という新しいアプローチを提供できると思われ、社会的にも有用な情報である。