Project/Area Number |
17K11992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Kitetsu 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辰巳 順一 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60227105)
林 丈一朗 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337507)
大塚 秀春 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10271230)
鈴木 允文 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60638518)
林 鋼兵 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90777880)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インプラント周囲炎 / インプラント周囲粘膜炎 / Bleeding on probing / 角化歯肉 / プロービング深さ / インプラント周囲疾患 / 歯周病患者 / プロービング時の出血 / 角化粘膜幅 / 粘膜可動性 / インプラント周囲溝 / プロービングポケットデプス / リスク因子 / 糖尿病 / ブラキシズム / 全身因子 / 局所因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the factors that influence bleeding on probing (BOP) around the implant, and the relationship between BOP and other clinical parameters in patients who received implant therapy after periodontal treatment. It was suggested that poor plaque control, mucosal mobility around the implant, and deep pockets appear to be possible risk factors for BOP positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周治療における口腔機能回復治療の選択肢のひとつとして,インプラント治療はかかせないものとなりつつあるが,近年,インプラント治療を受けた患者の約20%,埋入されたインプラントの約10%がインプラント治療後の合併症であるインプラント周囲炎に罹患していると報告されている. プロービング時の出血(BOP)に関するリスク因子が明らかになれば,インプラント周囲粘膜炎からインプラント周囲炎への移行やインプラント周囲炎によるインプラントの喪失を未然に防ぐことが期待できるものと考えられる.