Challenge to 80 percents of prevalence by next-generation periodontal examination to be effective for precritical diagnosis and far superior to global standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito HIROSHI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30184683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 智久  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (20307961)
沼部 幸博  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90198557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周組織検査 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / ヘモグロビン / 歯周病 / 発症前診断 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The condition for pre-symptomatic state of periodontal disease is to catch weak changes under healthy periodontal conditions. In the periodontal tissue examination, if the bleeding on probing (BOP) examination, which confirms the presence or absence of bleeding, is negative, periodontal tissue condition is shown stable. On the other hand, if BOP is positive, some intervention of periodontal treatment is required. When BOP was negative, we used immuno-chromatography (IC) method to detect the presence of hemoglobin (Hb) in the gingival crevicular fluid as evidence of bleeding, and confirmed the presence of invisible bleeding. Furthermore, from the Hb cut-off value, even when BOP was negative, an increase in biochemical markers indicating tissue destruction was observed, and the possibility of the pre-symptomatic state of periodontal disease was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の歯周組織検査は、歯周病による組織損傷の検証である。次世代に求められる歯周組織検査は、歯周病発症前診断を具備することが条件となる。一方、日本のみならず世界規模で対応すべきプロジェクトとして、健康寿命の延伸があり、歯もしくは補綴物による機能保全が、唯一効果が認められていると報告されている。現在、主な歯の喪失原因は歯周病であり、高い歯周病罹患率を鑑みると、如何に歯周病の重症化を阻止する早期発見・早期治療の戦略の構築が極めて重要となる。
本研究の達成は、歯周病の発症前診断に加え、歯の保全による健康寿命の延伸、さらには医療費の軽減に寄与し、学術的意義と社会的意義が大きいと確信する。