Effect of ANGPTL2 on periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Genta  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30421241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 眞希雄  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00174334)
三谷 章雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsANGPTL2 / オートクライン / パラクライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiopoietin-like protein 2 (ANGPTL2) has been reported as a novel chronic inflammatory factor, suggesting the possibility of new therapeutic strategies for cancer and lifestyle-related diseases through its signal regulation. However, little is known about the involvement of ANGPTL2 in periodontal disease. The applicant conducted a study to clarify the role of ANGPTL2 in the pathogenesis of periodontal disease. The results suggest that stimulation of periodontopathogenic bacteria P. gingivalis LPS increases ANGPTL2 production from gingival epithelial cells, and that it is involved in prolonged chronic inflammation and periodontal tissue destruction through autocrine effects on gingival epithelial cells and paracrine effects on gingival fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病において、「慢性炎症」を基盤とした全身疾患の発症や進展に寄与しているANGPTL2による制御が明らかとなれば、歯周病と全身疾患との関連性のメカニズムを解明するうえで有意義であり、本研究成果により、歯周病治療、口腔衛生指導ががん、糖尿病などの全身疾患の予防につながるとなれば、超高齢社会における医療費削減に大きな役割をなすと思われる。