Development of the new regenerative medicine technique by applying the mechanism of the cytoskeleton reorganization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Eisaku  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10512519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相野 誠  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 招へい教員 (20572811)
神谷 洋介  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70572808)
後藤 久嗣  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10783037)
小林 周一郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 招へい教員 (80750190)
齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / 移植・再生医療 / NEBL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various regenerative therapies for periodontal disease, which is highly prevalent in middle-aged and elderly people. There is a need for cell transplantation therapy in the periodontal disease category, but the method is currently poorly established. The function of NEBL as a bone marker molecular candidate for alveolar bone-derived osteoblasts that can be used for cell transplantation therapy in this study in the bone differentiation cascade needs to be further investigated in mice and rats. . In addition, it was clarified that the establishment of a method for culturing osteoblasts derived from alveolar bone of old rat alveolar bone is useful as a model animal in diseases associated with bone defects such as periodontal disease assuming middle-aged and elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で使用したヒト歯槽骨由来骨芽細胞(human alveolar bone osteoblastic cell;HAOBs)は倫理問題やサンプリングの限界もあり実験群を十分に確保することができない問題があったが、マウス歯槽骨由来骨芽細胞(mouse alveolar bone osteoblastic cell;MAOB)を使用したことで、歯周病をはじめとする、骨欠損を伴う疾患においてのモデル動物として有用である。