The analysis about the role of fimbrie from periodontal pathogenic bacteria for the periodontal tissue destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takeshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40421242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 章雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
長谷川 義明  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70460524)
後藤 久嗣  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10783037)
茂木 眞希雄  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00174334)
神谷 洋介  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70572808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMfa1 / periodontitis / osteoclasts / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌線毛 / 破骨細胞 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 歯学 / 歯周病原細菌 / 線毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various purified fimbriae were added to RAW264.7 cells pretreated with RANKL for 24 hours, cultured for 5 days, and then the number of polynuclear osteoclasts was measured by TRAP staining. Purified Mfa1 fimbriae derived from JI-1 strain had significantly higher osteoclast-forming ability. The above tendency was also the same with respect to the osteoclast activation ability for measuring the absorption fossa formed on the calcium phosphate coating plate. After adding various purified fimbriae to RAW264.7 cells pretreated with RANKL for 24 hours and culturing for 3 days, the gene expression of TRAP, MMP9, cathepsin K and Nfatc1 was examined using the Real-time PCR method. Gene expression of MMP9 and cathepsin K was significantly increased by Mfa1 stimulation compared with FimA stimulation. It was suggested that Mfa1 fimbriae may affect the differentiation and activation of osteoclasts associated with alveolar bone destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨免疫学の見地から細菌感染による歯槽骨吸収機構を模索する研究として、P.gingivalis短線毛による歯周組織破壊の役割を明らかとしたことで、歯周病のメカニズム解明の一助となるばかりでなく、将来的に新たな治療の開発につながる可能性が考えられる。具体的には、慢性の細菌感染炎症性骨疾患の治療として細菌固有の構造にターゲットを絞ることで病態制御し、超高齢社会における免疫の低下した高齢者に対するより効果的な治療の開発へ繋げたいと考える。臨床と基礎分野の相補的な連携研究により、本研究は炎症性骨疾患の分野において非常に意義深いものであると考える。