Did oral health contribute to the maintenance of quality of life?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAITO TORU  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10244782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 真理子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10378010)
牧野 路子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (50550729)
加藤 智崇  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (40724951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords要介護 / 介護認定 / 施設入所 / 質問票調査 / 口腔指標 / 口腔関連QOL / コホート研究 / 要介護認定 / フレイル / QOL / 要介護度 / 口腔保健 / 老年医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study was conducted in 2006 on a cohort of 4317 adult dental treatment recipients aged 40 years or older who investigated the relationship between oral conditions and quality of life measures. After more than 15 years, nearly 3,000 participants are now over the age of 65. Centering on these subjects, we request research cooperating institutions to collect information on the subjects' residences and survival, and confirm their locations and survival in order to conduct a follow-up survey. A follow-up survey questionnaire was prepared, and a survey was conducted by mail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進展する日本においては、要介護となる因子の同定が重要となる。今回の研究では、15年間の口腔指標の変化、15年前の口腔指標と現在の要介護度の状態や施設入所の有無、10年間の口腔指標の変化と要介護度の状態や施設入所の有無との関連を調べるために、15年前の口腔の状況と現在の要介護の状況や死亡等の転帰について情報を回収している。