Evaluation of preventive effects of OUFBW to bacteremia and aspiration pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA SHINICHI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20302888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 好幸  東京医科歯科大学, その他の部局等, 准教授 (80235283)
大塚 紘未  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70599266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオゾウルトラファインバブル水(OUFBW) / 菌血症 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 機能水 / OUFBW / 口腔粘膜炎 / 血液幹細胞移植 / 抗がん剤 / 血液内科 / オゾンウルトラファインバブル水 / 抗菌 / オゾンナノバブル水 / 創傷治癒 / 酸化ストレス / ホルミーシス効果 / Nrf2 / 抗酸化作用 / 嫌気性細菌 / 超音波スケーリング / USS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Preventive effects of Ozone Ultrafine Bubble Water (OUFBW) to bacteremia. The patients were subjected to one of the two treatment protocols: full-mouth mechanical debridement with tap water (T) in a single visit or full-mouth mechanical debridement with OUFBW (O) in a single visit. The number of bacteria in blood stream of group O was significantly lower than that of group T.
2. Preventive effects of OUFBW to aspiration pneumonia. Unfortunately, the number of subjects that we scheduled were not collected. However, the subjects who have rinsed with OUFBW did not suffer from aspiration pneumonia during the observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は超高齢社会で要介護者数も急激も増加しており、口腔衛生管理、在宅歯科医療を通した口腔保健・予防の重要性が高まっている。一方、観血的処置などにより一過性の菌血症を発症し、また高齢者の肺炎の96.5%は、口腔内細菌が原因となる誤嚥性肺炎である。「誤飲しても良い安全で殺菌力のある、長期保存可能な新規の機能水」といった特性を併せ持つ新たな機能水であるオゾウルトラファインバブル水(OUFBW)の含嗽により、口腔内の細菌数を減少させ上記疾患の発症を抑制できるかについて検討した点で、社旗的意義は大きいと考える。