Improvement of QOL of cancer treatment patients by oral care based on assembly control of LAMP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Miki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70191533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLAMP-2 / LAMP-1 / リソソーム / 膜タンパク質アセンブリ / 拡張遺伝暗号 / 光架橋 / 非天然アミノ酸 / シャペロン依存性オートファジー / LAMP2 / オートファジー / クロスリンク / アセンブリ / lysosome / 複合体形成 / オートファゴソーム / 部位特異的光架橋反応 / 生体防御 / 膜融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomes are responsible for intracellular digestion and are essential for nutrient uptake, clearance of unnecessary substances and biological defense. Function of lysosomes is closely related to many diseases including neurodegenerative diseases and cancer, and aging. LAMP2 (lysosomal-associated membrane protein 2) is the abundant protein component of lysosome membrane and important for lysosome function. In the present study, the homophilic interaction of LAMP2 was studied using expanded genetic code technologies that generate photo-crosslinking and/or steric hindrance at specified interfaces. The homophilic interaction of LAMP2 was found to be important for the LAMP2-dependent chaperone-mediated autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果はLAMP2の複合体の形成様式に着目することによるリソソームの機能亢進または機能低下の抑制の可能性を示す。LAMP-2はリソソームの食作用に重要な因子であり、本研究の知見は口腔内における細菌排除の効率を高める新たな予防的医療法の開発に役立つことが期待される。またLAMP2はヒトのダノン病 (心筋症、ミオパチー、精神遅延を特徴とするX連鎖性遺伝疾患)の責任遺伝子であり、近年ではダノン病に伴う進行性網膜変性やLAMP-2と加齢黄斑変性との関係も報告されている。これらの希少疾患や老化に伴う機能低下への対応においても新たな展開になりうる。