Profiling microbiota of bronchial fluids in the elderly and its association with oral cavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10303132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 純平  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (20400260)
河村 好章  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
星川 康  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90333814)
真柳 弦  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10451600)
高橋 一郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
加藤 一夫  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60183266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯学 / 細菌 / 分類学 / 微生物 / 微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The source of the bacteria involved in silent aspiration remains to be completely defined. The purpose of the present study was to obtain reliable evidence on silent aspiration of oral bacteria in elderly patients. Our results suggest that bacteria in bronchial fluids associated with silent aspiration are derived from saliva, and that the bronchial fluids of elderly patients with an impaired swallowing reflex may have a characteristic microbiota. In addition, our results suggest that oral hygiene is important to reduce silent aspiration and to subsequently prevent the occurrence of aspiration pneumonia in elderly patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、マイクロサンプリングプローブを用いて目的部位以外の細菌汚染に極力配慮し、気管支液試料を採取し、その細菌量および細菌構成を詳細に解析することが出来、手法の確立に大きく貢献した。本研究成果に基づく結論として、特に高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎の発症の予防のためにも、口腔衛生管理がより一層重要であることが示唆された。