Project/Area Number |
17K12008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akari 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (80585026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 憲治 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00243460)
苔口 進 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10144776)
松山 美和 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (30253462)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 在宅歯科医療実施環境 / メチシリン耐性ブドウ球菌 / 病原細菌汚染状況 / 保菌状況調査 / ATP測定法 / 口腔衛生管理 / 地域在住高齢者 / 感染予防対策 / 手指爪衛生評価 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 吸い飲み / 歯学 / 感染症 / 微生物 / 在宅歯科医療環境 / 感染制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The opportunities of home dental care for elderly in need of nursing care and immunocompromised patients have been increasing. The improvement and establishment of the infection control for home dental care under differing environment with dental clinic are present urgent issues. The purpose of this study was to investigate the pollution status of the environments during home dental care and the habitat of oral pathogenic bacteria in the elderly in need of nursing care at home. This study revealed the spread of the community-acquired methicillin-resistant staphylococci in their oral cavities. It is necessary to pay attention to their future trends. The ATP measurement values used for the survey of environmental cleanliness showed the positive correlation with the number of bacteria in oral cavity, which could be led to the oral hygiene state evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液には院内感染病因細菌や新型コロナウイルスも多量に含まれ、歯科治療や口腔ケアの際には患者からエアロゾル飛沫の暴露リスクが非常に高い。歯科医院と比べ感染対策が十分でない在宅歯科医療実施環境における危険性についても言及したことは時宜を得て社会的意義がある。特に感染リスクの高い高齢者を対象とした口腔衛生管理の感染予防対策にも繋がるATP測定法はエビデンスに基づく1つの有力な指標として学術的意義がある。