Elucidation of oral environmental factors involved in prevention of diabetic nephropathy and development of oral version prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2018-2020)
The University of Tokushima (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Masami  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長井 幸二郎  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40542048)
柳沢 志津子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10350927)
白山 靖彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40434542)
日野出 大輔  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (70189801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯科保健指導 / 歯科保健行動 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 重症化予防 / 臨床指標 / 口腔健康状態 / 糖尿病外来患者 / 保健指導 / 食習慣 / コホート研究 / 口腔保健行動 / 歯科保健 / 食事習慣 / 特定健診 / メタボリックシンドローム / 歯周病 / 口腔 / 予防プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the association between oral health status and diabetic nephropathy-related indices in individuals who received public medical checkups and oral examination. As a result, a significant correlation between the periodontal score and renal function index in middle-aged men. We also investigated the association between oral health behavior and diabetes-related indices in patients with type 2 diabetes. Our finding suggested that toothbrushing before bedtime every night is associated with reduced risk of obesity, and that eating slowly and chewing well are advantageous for glycemic control in patients with type 2 diabetes. Preliminary intervention studies have suggested that oral health guidance might be effective not only in oral health behavior but also in periodontal status and renal function. In the future, we would like to analyze the data obtained in the cohort study and clarify the factors that influence the prognosis of diabetes-related indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では糖尿病の進行に影響を及ぼす口腔関連、食関連の影響因子を明らかにした。これにより糖尿病の重症化予防という観点からの歯科保健指導の根拠となる知見を得ることができた。また、研究を通じて「口腔保健が糖尿病性腎症の重症化予防と関連すること」を地域の保健担当者や糖尿病患者に発信することができた。今後さらに研究が進展し、根拠に基づく保健指導や口腔管理が糖尿病性腎症の発症や重症化の抑止力となることが検証されたならば、患者のQOL向上はもちろん、透析治療に費やす社会的コストの削減に歯科が貢献できることになり、その意義は極めて大きいと考えている。