Palladium shift in hepatitis virus infections in dentistry- Recommendations from awareness and fact-finding survey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019-2021)
Saga University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagao Yumiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90227992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科医師 / B型肝炎 / C型肝炎 / 扁平苔癬 / 歯周病 / 院内感染対策 / 医科歯科連携 / 受診勧奨 / B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV) / 直接作用型抗ウイルス薬(DAA) / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Red-Complex(レッドコンプレックス) / 肝硬変 / 臓器相関 / C型肝炎ウイルス / B型肝炎ウイルス / 歯科医科連携 / 院内感染 / 肝外病変 / 拾い上げ / C型肝炎ウイルス / B型肝炎ウイルス / 歯科 / 肝炎ウイルス / インターネット / 歯学 / 感染症 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dentists need to be aware not only of standard precautions regarding hepatitis B and C virus infection, but also of extrahepatic manifestations of the oral cavity (e.g., lichen planus). This study revealed the need for the dissemination of correct knowledge of hepatitis among dental health care workers in Japan. The retrospective and prospective study also demonstrated that it is possible to identify patients with untreated hepatitis through dental intervention through medical-dental collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科医療従事者に対する肝疾患についての正しい知識の普及啓発事業は重要な課題であるにもかかわらず、今までほとんど行われてこなかったのが実情である。本研究により歯科医療を軸としたB型並びにC型肝炎ウイルス感染の実態を明らかにすることができた。歯科医療を通して未受検あるいは未治療の肝炎ウイルス感染者の受療を検証することができたことは歯科医療にパラダイムシフトをもたらすことが期待される。