| Project/Area Number |
17K12013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SOUTOME Sakiko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (20325799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅田 正博 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
長谷川 巧実 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50546497)
山田 慎一 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (50380853)
渋谷 恭之 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90335430)
上田 順宏 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40571005)
兒島 由佳 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70720655)
山口 泰平 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (80230358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 放射線う蝕 / 多施設共同研究 / 放射線多発う蝕 / 他施設共同研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mean increases in the number of dental caries after RT treatment were 2.68 at 1 year and 4.91 at 2 years. These increases were significantly higher than those in the control group, which were 0.00 at 1 year and 0.61 at 2 years after surgery. Among relationships between each variable investigated and increases in the number of dental caries at each time-point in the RT group, when the radiation field included one or two parotid or submandibular glands the mean increase in the number of caries per year was 1.1, but when three or four were included it was 5.3 (p = 0.007). When the radiation field included 14 teeth or less the mean increase in caries was 1.3, but when it included 15 teeth or more it was 5.8 (p < 0.001). However, in the multivariate analysis only the number of teeth in the radiation field was significantly correlated with the increase in dental caries (p < 0.001).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床的に放射線治療後にう蝕が多発することは経験的に知られているが原因は明らかでなかった。本研究において複数のう蝕は照射領域でのみ発生していることから、唾液の減少ではなく、放射線治療後のう蝕の主要な原因は照射による歯の硬組織障害であることを明らかにした。この結果はRT後の進行性う蝕を防ぐために、歯を強化すること、および唾液分泌を促進することの重要性を示唆している。現在、トレー法を用いたフッ化物の局所塗布による放射線治療後のう蝕予防に関する介入研究を継続して行っており、その結果が待たれる。