Analysis of induction mechanism of atherosclerosis by oral biofilm bacteria-virulence caused by the mixture of diverse bacterial species
Project/Area Number |
17K12015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Emi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00304816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
於保 孝彦 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50160940)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔バイオフィルム / 口腔細菌 / 動脈硬化 / 内皮細胞 / サイトカイン / パターン認識受容体 / 細胞接着因子 / ICAM-1 / VCAM-1 / E-selectin / P-selectin / TLR2 / NOD2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the production of cytokines, pattern-recognition receptors, and cell adhesion molecules in human aortic endothelial cells (HAECs) invaded by the mixture of oral biofilm bacteria. We have tried to clarify the virulence of the mixture of oral biofilm bacteria in terms of bacterial species diversity in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis caused by oral bacteria. The production of cytokines, pattern-recognition receptors, and cell adhesion molecules in HAECs invaded by the mixture of oral biofilm bacteria collected from human saliva increased markedly compared with those in non-invaded HAECs. On the other hand, HAECs invaded by a single bacterial species did not show any inflammatory reaction in this experimental condition. Greater inflammation in HAECs by the mixture of oral bacteria may be due to the virulence induced by the bacterial species diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動脈硬化は心筋梗塞、脳梗塞などの日本人の死亡原因の多くを占める疾病の原因となる血管の変化であり、ヒト動脈硬化病巣や血栓からは、口腔バイオフィルム細菌が検出されている。ヒト心臓脈管系疾患誘発における多菌種集合体がもつ病原性の解明は、口腔バイオフィルムの持つ潜在的病原性をさらに明確にし、また動脈硬化予防のために口腔衛生が重要であることを国民にアピールするための実験的確証となることから、本研究の学術的、社会的意義は大きい。