| Project/Area Number |
17K12016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Daisuke 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 能行 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00191809)
尾崎 悦子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
渡邉 功 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
小山 晃英 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40711362)
栗山 長門 静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (60405264)
上原 里程 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (90276999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 咀嚼能力 / 口腔機能低下 / オーラルフレイル / 咬合力 / 生活習慣病 / 筋力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between oral function (number of remaining teeth, occlusal strength, and masticatory ability) and locomotive syndrome risk test (a test to determine mobility) and grip strength was analyzed in participants of the J-MICC Study Kyoto field. For both men and women, one or more of the criteria for poor oral function increased the risk of lower limb muscle weakness and narrowing of stride length. In men, the risk of lower limb muscle weakness and a narrower stride increased with each additional determination of poor oral function. For women, the risk of lower limb muscle weakness increased with each additional level of oral dysfunction. For both men and women, each additional level of oral dysfunction was associated with a significant decrease in grip strength.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、咀嚼能力・咬合力と残存歯数の維持が握力および下肢筋力の低下予防に関与する可能性が示唆された。対象者は40~74 歳と年齢層が広く、一般住民において口腔機能を維持が全身健康の維持・増進に対する新たな指標の1つとなる可能性が考えられた。さらに我が国の高齢化に伴い、健康寿命を延ばすことが課題となっており、健康寿命延長には、年齢に伴う筋力や心身の活動の低下した状態(フレイル)を予防することが重要であるとされている。本研究の結果は、口腔機能の維持がフレイルの予防に関与する可能性を示唆しており、その点において社会的意義があると思われる。