Involvement of resident oral microorganisms in the pathophysiology and degree of progression of valvular heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiba Sayaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (60555358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌谷 宇明  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00315003)
椋代 義樹  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50325099)
栗原 祐史  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (90514969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓弁膜症 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 口腔内常在菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 口腔内細菌 / クローナリティー / 網羅的解析 / クローナリティ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether the bacteria detected in the oral cavity and the resected valve tissue at the time of surgery in patients with valvular heart disease are the same clone. The purpose was to clarify the involvement of histopathological factors and to verify the effectiveness of oral care in the perioperative period. DNA extracted from oral plaques in 5 cases and aortic valve tissue in 15 cases was sequenced by next-generation sequencing. The obtained sequence data were collated with the database and analyzed using statistical analysis software. Analysis results and clinical information were statistically analyzed.
By performing metagenomic analysis, we were able to detect trace bacterial species that were difficult to detect by conventional methods. The aortic valve tissue tended to be divided into two groups according to the bacterial flora, suggesting a possible association with the risk of developing bacteremia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔細菌の及ぼす各種全身疾患への影響が注目されているが、直接の関与を遺伝子レベルで検索した報告は少ない。今回我々は、病因や進行度、病理組織学的因子との関連に未だ不明な点が多い心臓弁膜症に着目し、対象患者における口腔内細菌と、摘出心臓弁組織より抽出されたDNAから配列同定した細菌のクローナリティを遺伝子レベルで解析した。また、近年周術期における口腔機能管理が保険収載され、周術期における質の高い医療の遂行と口腔ケアの重要性が周知されつつある。本研究の結果より、心臓弁膜症の病態や臨床病理学的因子に口腔内常在菌の関連が示唆されることで、周術期医療において歯科医師の行う口腔機能管理の有効性が示唆された。