Project/Area Number |
17K12020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
DENDA Yuya 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (70734424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 嘉英 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60233152)
徳田 裕 東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20163975)
鬼塚 真仁 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80366012)
笹野 高嗣 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10125560)
庄司 憲明 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70250800)
佐藤 しづ子 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60225274)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 味覚障害 / 化学療法 / 薬物療法 / 味覚受容体 / 乳癌 / 造血器腫瘍 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 乳がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mean incidence of subjective taste alterations in patients with breast cancer following chemotherapy was 53%.Taste alterations decreased to about 9.0% immediately before the next cycle. A multivariate analysis indicated that age and body surface area influenced taste alterations. The mean incidence of subjective taste alterations in patients received Hematopoietic stem cell transplant was 68%. Taste alterations decreased to 10% after 12 months. A multivariate analysis indicated that oral mucositis and saliva volume influenced taste alterations. There was no significant difference in the expression of taste receptors comparing before and after chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん化学療法中の味覚の喪失は低栄養、体重減少に加え、有害事象の長期化、QOLの低下、治療抵抗性の低下を惹起し、延いては治療効果の低下を引き起こす場合がある。化学療法による味覚障害の研究により新たな支持療法の開発や治療期間中の患者負担軽減につながることが期待される。