Cell Biology and epidemiological studies of non-obese metabolic syndrome prevention focused on periodontal disease study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWATO Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50386075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 正夫  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60147618)
中井 久美子  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50736725)
田中 秀樹  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90434076)
森田 十誉子  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), 研究部研究開発室, 主任研究員 (00597247)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪細胞 / 血管新生因子 / 高血圧 / 高血糖 / 細胞外基質タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cross-sectional study, periodontal disease was associated with the accumulation of hypertension, hyperglycemia or dyslipidemia in obese and non-obese subjects, whereas the longitudinal study revealed this association was observed only in obese subjects. These epidemical studies indicate periodontal disease is associated an accumulation of cardiovascular metabolic risk factors in non-obese individual, but its causal association is still unclear.
In cell biological studies, inflammatory cytokines suppressed the expression of collagenase in mature adipocytes and the expression of its inhibitor in premature adipocytes. The expression of angiogenic factors in premature adipocytes was increased, whereas that in mature adipocytes was decreased, by inflammatory cytokines, respectively. This finding suggests inflammatory cytokines involves in excess expansion and dysfunction of adipose tissue via an alteration of angiogenesis and collagen turnover in premature and mature adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化性疾患のリスクの重複陽性化と歯周病の関連性は肥満者に認められ,リスク別では,肥満者では高血糖,非肥満者では高血圧の陽性化が歯周病と関連する可能性が示唆された。動脈硬化性疾患のリスクの改善には,各リスクの状況に加えて歯周病と肥満の有無についても考慮する必要があると考えられた。炎症性サイトカインは,成熟脂肪細胞の細胞外基質代謝と血管新生の調節因子の発現を抑制して脂肪組織の陳宮化を,未成熟脂肪細胞ではこれらを促進して脂肪蓄積を誘導する可能性が示唆された。炎症性サイトカインは,脂肪組織の肥大化過程の初期と後期にそれぞれ異なる形で,動脈硬化性疾患のリスクにつながる変化もたらすと考えられた。