Project/Area Number |
17K12024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有川 量崇 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50318325)
Bhawal Ujjal 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 唾液分泌障害予防機序 / 低出力レーザー / LPLI / ドライマウス / 唾液分泌障害 / レーザー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LPLI has been extensively employed to modulate the secretory function of salivary glands. This study aimed to analyze the LPLI effects upon blood glucose levels, plasma insulin concentrations and the gene expression profiles and signaling pathways using DNA microarray and microRNA array in a diabetes experimental rat submandibular gland. Streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats were irradiated in the salivary glands area with a diode laser applied at 660 nm, 70 mW, 20 J/cm2, 22.4 J, with a spot area of 0.028 cm2 and its effects were evaluated. LPLI significantly reduced diabetic rat hyperglycemia, without changing insulin levels. In addition, we have clarified the regulation mechanism of transcription factor-miRNA expression in salivary secretion disorder using aging mouse model and mouse model of autoimmune disease. A comprehensive analysis of identified aging regulatory transcription factors and miRNAs suggested that aberrant miRNA expression is important in salivary aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病は、歯周病や唾液分泌障害のリスクを上げ、嚥下障害や誤嚥性肺炎の発症を招くなど、さまざまな病態を形成し患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。本研究により唾液分泌障害の修復機構の詳細が明らかになれば、唾液腺組織のバリア機能改善効果の検証や治療薬の開発が可能となることに加え、精度および特異性の高い診断にも応用できることが予想されるため、社会的にきわめて意義のある研究と思われる。