Effect of p38 MAPK family new function in periodontitis suppression mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2019)
Kanagawa Dental College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Goda Seiiji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70351476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 博  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10330143)
佐藤 武則  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40638904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性歯周炎 / TIMP / bFGF / bFGF / p38 MAP kinase / 歯周再生 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン分解能 / TIMP-1 / p38MAP kinase / 歯学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the production of Tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinases (TIMP) in gingival fibroblasts, which is an endogenous extracellular matrix degrading enzyme inhibitor that has been attracting attention as an anti-inflammatory effect. As a result, TIMP-1 production in gingival fibroblasts was enhanced by stimulation with bFGF, which is a cytokine involved in wound healing and periodontal tissue regeneration. As for the TIMP-1 production of gingival fibroblasts stimulated with bFGF, it was revealed by an experiment using an inhibitor and siRAN knockdown that the p38 MAP kinase regulates TIMP-1 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の意義は細胞シグナル伝達機構の検討によりp38MAP kinaseが内因性の細胞外マトリックス分解酵素阻酵素であるTIMP-1の制御機構としての役割を解明出来れば、TIMP-1の産生を選択的に増強させ、MMP-1の機能を抑制する事が可能となり、内因性の抗慢性歯周炎抑制作用が明らかとなる。
波及効果はさらに研究が進めば、慢性歯周炎の画期的な薬剤の開発となり、安全で局所に効率よく作用する慢性歯周炎治療薬の開発につながり慢性歯周炎だけでなく関連している心筋梗塞や糖尿病などの生活習慣病の治療に役立つと考えられる。そうすれば国民の健康増進に向けて大きく前進することが出来る。