Analysis of healthy oral microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yoshiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (90350587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 公彰  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30116008)
武内 博朗  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (50572260)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsmicrobiome / oral / teeth / older person / 高齢者 / 口腔細菌叢 / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオインフォマッテクス / コアマイクロバイオーム / 歯学 / 予防歯科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that oral microbiome effect on the healthy status of human body. In this study, we analyzed the salivary microbiome of the eighty five healthy older person at the age of 90. By the next generation sequence, 1,953,706 reads were obtained and 1,195 bacteria were detected at species level. The species detected from more than 90 percent subjects 37 and they occupied 82.6% of total detected species. These bacteria can be the candidate of core oral microbiome. However, several pathogenic bacteria were included. Human core microbiome should be considered not merely prevalence and abundance. Interaction and balance of bacteria should be considered to define the healthy oral microbiome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シーケンサーの普及により、ヒトの細菌叢の網羅的な解析が大きく進歩した。特に口腔の細菌叢は、抗菌性物質を含む洗口剤等が使用可能なため、細菌叢のコントロールが比較的容易である。近年では、口腔の2大疾患である、う蝕、歯周病においても従来う蝕病原性菌、歯周病菌とされていた菌の保菌以上に細菌叢の乱れが疾患の発症に関与していることが示唆されている。さらに、口腔細菌叢が全身の健康状態に大きく関連していることも示唆されている。しかし、本来持つべき健常な口腔細菌叢の解明は充分ではない。以上の点から、健常な口腔細菌叢の解明は今後の口腔疾患をはじめとする様々な疾患の解明、予防に大きく貢献できるものである。