Effect of Periodontal Health Promotion on Improvement of Endothelial Function: A Randomized Clinical Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ayako  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60515584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 貴俊  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10313529)
MATIN KHAIRUL  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 寄附講座教授 (00372433)
有吉 芽生  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (20516299)
野村 義明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (90350587)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 非対称性ジメチルアルギニン / 血流依存性血管拡張反応検査 / 専門的口腔ケア方法 / 口腔保健管理 / ランダム化並行群間比較試験 / 歯学 / 口腔保健指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Randomized Clinical Trial was designed to demonstrate that Dental Drug Delivery System (3DS) preventive therapy is effective for the improvement of endothelial function. On ethical approval a total of 110 subjects were selected who had no circulatory system diseases. Allocation of the groups was randomly performed using sealed envelopes chosen by the volunteers themselves. Baseline intraoral condition examined and endothelial function measured before performing professional mechanical tooth cleaning. Thereafter, the 3DS-group underwent an intensified homecare therapy and Control-group followed usual oral care for 90 days. Post invasion examination demonstrated that bleeding on probing in the 3DS-group was significantly lower compared with the baseline. However, endothelial function didn’t improve parallel to the enhancement of oral health. Therefore, the association between enhanced oral health and improvement of endothelial function was not established in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、口腔の健康増進と全身の健康増進との因果関係というリサーチクエスチョンに対するエビデンスを提供することを目的とする。無作為化並行群間比較試験による本研究は、他の研究者によって行われるメタ解析に引用されることにより、口腔と全身健康状態の因果関係の有無を明らかにする一助となると考える。