| Project/Area Number |
17K12032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 貴俊 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10313529)
泉福 英信 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
花田 信弘 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ブラッククミン / チモキノン / 口臭 / メチルメルカプタン / Fusobacterium nucleatum / メチオニナーゼ / 殺菌作用 / 酵素阻害作用 / メチニナーゼ / 殺菌剤CPC / Fusobacterium nucleatum / メチオニン代謝活活性 / メチオニンγ-リアーゼ / バイオフィルム / 細菌 / 歯学 / 植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives: Black cumin (Nigella sativa L.) seeds and its essential oil (BC) have been widely used in functional foods, nutraceuticals and pharmaceutical products. Recently BC had deodorizing activity to methyl mercaptan that is a main cause of oral malodor and produced by Fusobacterium nucleatum (Fn). To utilize BC as a preventive material of oral malodor, we examined the effect of antibacterial and metabolic activity of Fn by BC and their components. Results: BC and thymoquinone (TQ) had antibacterial activity on Fn at 0.003%~0.006%. These compounds had inhibited methioninase at sub -MIC level (0.001%). Kinetic study of methioninase indicated Michaelis constant (Km) is 4.6mM and the inhibition of TQ showed as mixed non-competitive inhibition. From these results, BC or TQ had more than 3 effective mechanisms to decrease oral malodor by antibacterial effect, L-methionine metabolic inhibition and by methioninase inhibition on Fn. BC is a useful material for prevention of oral malodor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口臭は、働き盛りのサラリーマンの7割が自覚しており(企業調査:2004)、口臭との関連性が高い歯周病の有病率も30代以上の男性で8割以上(厚労省調査:2014)との報告があり、国民の口臭に対する意識は高い。 口臭研究は、学術的に、う蝕、歯周病の研究と比べ報告数は少なく、ニーズの高い分野であるにもかかわらず、メカニズムに基づいた基礎研究や、実効性が期待できる天然成分についての研究は殆どない。さらに、口臭抑制成分に使われている多くは、合成殺菌剤やカチオン性界面活性剤であり、安全性面での問題点も指摘されている。その中、天然物の口臭抑制成分に対する関心は高まってきた。