Multiple analysis of association between periodontitis-related bacteria and gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hirofuji Takao  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10189897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 雅裕  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10253460)
森田 浩光  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (30380463)
谷口 奈央  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60372885)
和田 尚久  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60380466)
吉本 尚平  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70780188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消化器癌 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 歯周病原菌 / 歯周病 / 残存歯数 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between periodontitis related parameters and gastrointestinal (gastric and colorectal) cancer including its general conditions, such as severity of cancer and comorbidities, using multiple analysis of retrospective and prospective clinical studies with their respective basic scientific methods. As a result, we identified several evidences pointing to the significant association between periodontitis related parameters such as fewer remaining teeth, smoking, gum swelling, and colorectal cancer rather than gastric cancer. And we detected genomic DNA of Fusobacterium nucleatum in some colorectal (colon and cecum) cancer specimens from severe periodontitis patients.
Given the aforementioned results, we suggest that periodontitis prevention, especially for Fn infection, may contribute to the inhibition of colorectal cancer development and/or exacerbation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下部消化管大腸癌と歯周病原菌との関係を臨床的及び基礎的な両面から詳細に解明することで、大腸癌と歯周病との関係を明らかにしたという点が本研究の学術的意義と考えられる。また、地域包括ケアシステムにおける健康長寿を実現するために、糖尿病や循環器疾患と同様に歯周病予防が大腸癌発症もしくは増悪予防の一助となる可能性が示唆されたことが社会的意義と考えられる。