Development of integral evaluation on oral function using tablet terminators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroko  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (10183625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 真利香  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (30453575)
原 修一  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔機能 / タブレット端末 / オーラルディアドコキネシス / ICT / フレイル / 評価アプリ / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed an app for detecting the deterioration of oral function in the elderly. We also examined its validity, reliability, and applicability. Second, the oral function evaluation based on oral diadochokinesis of the elderly was quantitatively measured. Then, we analyzed the relationships among swallowing function, and so on in the community-dwelling elderly. As a result, the app had sufficient reliability and validity. In addition, the oral function decline was significantly associated with tongue pressure and maximum phonetic time. These results demonstrate the usefulness of the oral function evaluation system using the tablet terminal app.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の口腔機能の良否は心身の健康にも大きな影響を及ぼす。口腔機能の定量評価は煩雑なため、地域保健の場で活用可能な簡便な評価ツールが求められてきた。本研究で開発したタブレット端末用の評価アプリは、地域歯科保健に関する疫学調査に活用可能だけではなく、後期高齢者歯科健診などの公衆衛生活動にも役立つものであり、広く地域在住高齢者の歯・口腔の健康の向上に寄与するものである。また、デジタルICT技術を用いることにより、十分な感度を有し、高齢者の口腔機能の経年的変化についても可視化が容易であることより、有用性が高いと考えられる。今後増加が予想されるオーラルフレイル評価にも役立つことが期待される。