Project/Area Number |
17K12038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤澤 俊明 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30190028)
後藤 まりえ 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40374540)
竹生 寛恵 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40609103)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自律神経活動 / 交換神経活動 / ストレス / 歯周基本治療 / 印象採得 / アロマテラピー / 音楽鎮静法 / 交感神経活動 / 歯科恐怖症 / 心拍変動解析 / 精神鎮静法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the novel autonomic nervous activity monitoring system. In the present study, we evaluated the effect of various psychosedations to ensure the safety and efficacy of dental treatment. The results of the present study were as follows: (1) Psychological stress during periodontal therapy and prosthetic treatment influence the variance in autonomic nervous activity. (2) Music sedation and aromatherapy reduce psychological stress during the dental treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国は超高齢社会を迎え安心・安全な歯科治療を行うことの必要性が増加している。そのためには、歯科治療時の精神的ストレスを簡便な方法で減らすことが重要である。本研究の結果からリラックス効果が高いと考えられている音楽(音楽鎮静)やアロマ(アロマテラピー)を歯科治療時に使用することで精神的ストレスを減らせることを学術的に明らかにした。 これらの簡便な精神鎮静法は、一般歯科外来でも応用が容易なため、広く普及しやすいものと考える。