Effects of the acuity of oral textural sensation on the stability of swallowing threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshinori  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40238035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 恭恵  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50613064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔テクスチャー感覚 / 食塊 / 嚥下閾 / 嚥下 / 舌運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we developed a novel method to evaluate the acuity of oral texture sensation, using ager gel, xanthangum solution, and microcrystellin cellulose * ,as the test foods. Because the discrimination thresholds for these 3 test foods correlated with each other, the integrated score of the thresholds was used as the acuity index of oral textural sensation. Secondary, we found the acuity of oral texture sensation showed no statistically significant correlation with those of oral tactile, two-point discrimination, and roughness sensation thresholds, which suggested the necessity of evaluating texture sensation. Thirdly, we challenged to evaluate the swallowing threshold and to analyze its relation with the acuity of texture sensation. Although the evaluation method was poorly reproducible, we could opened a new avenue for its development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下障害は誤嚥性肺炎や低栄養のリスクを高め、高齢者の健康やQOLを著しく損なうことから、適切な医療的管理が望まれてきたが、咽頭期嚥下以外の多様な障害や機能異常がその成立に関与することから、未だ十分な対応がなされるに至らない。本研究は、等閑視されてきた口腔テクスチャー感覚の低下の影響の解明を期す目的で、この感覚の鋭敏さを評価する検査法の開発し、テクスチャー感覚と口腔粘膜の触圧閾値、二点識別閾、粗さ感覚閾値の関連の検討に基づいてテクスチャー感覚評価の意義を明らかにし、さらには嚥下閾値の評価法開発に一定の道筋をつけた点で、今後のこの領域の研究の礎を固める意義があった。