The study of the task of dentistry at rehabilitation hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Yoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20516281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔機能 / 咀嚼機能 / 回復期 / 歯科治療 / 在宅医療 / 医科歯科連携 / 咀嚼 / 在宅療養患者 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / 口腔機能低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There’re insufficient studies about necessity of dentistry in functional view. We investigated with inpatients in rehabilitation hospital and established the evaluation method of mastication in the use of crisp rice clacker. According to this study, it became clear that patients cannot masticate easily, to evaluate mastication function early can lead to dental treatment, and the characteristics of test food is important.
Next, we researched relationship with food type and prognosis in community-dwelling elderly, it became clear that the fall of food type was related to admission and death. So, to maintain oral function is meaningful and we should assess the risk of these in dental care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能低下症という病名がつけられるようになったが、その実態はまだ解明されていないことが多い。今回回復期病院入院患者を対象として研究を行い、ペースト食を食べている患者でも食品を選べば咀嚼機能を評価できること、咀嚼機能は容易に消失しないことがわかり、歯科診療により咬合を回復することの重要性が示された。また、在宅療養患者において食形態の低下は入院や死亡のリスクになることが明らかとなり、常食を食べ続けることの重要性が示唆された。歯科診療により要介護高齢者の機能向上が可能であり、摂食嚥下機能は生命予後にも関係する。歯科診療においても入院や死亡のリスクを評価しながら介入することが必要であると考えられた。