| Project/Area Number |
17K12041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Kazuhiro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40224266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 誠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
真柄 仁 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 歯科 / 高齢者 / 嚥下障害 / 舌圧 / 舌骨筋 / 喉頭位 / 舌骨位 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study performed simultaneous recordings of hyoid EMG, tongue pressure and videofluoroscopic images to clarify the relationship between the lingual motor function and hyoid and laryngeal movements. Tongue pressure at anterior portion was significantly higher than that at posterior portion. Hyoid EMG activity was significantly higher at the anterior tongue pressure generation than that at the posterior tongue pressure generation. During 10 sec sustained tongue pressure measurement, EMG activity increased and the power frequency of EMG burst decreased. There results suggest that the hyoid muscles can compensate for the fatigue of tongue muscles during tongue pressure measurement. Further, hyolaryngeal movements were larger during the posterior tongue pressure generation than those during the anterior tongue pressure generation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摂食嚥下機能に重要な役割を果たす舌や嚥下運動の遂行にとって欠かせない舌骨喉頭挙上の運動とこれらの関連の一端を明らかにできたことから,食べる機能の障害を的確に診断して,適切な治療的アプローチを考える上で,緩慢で不完全な食塊移送の回復や食塊残留・誤嚥予防に向けた適切なリハビリテーション方法を考えるための有用な基礎データを提供できたという点においてその臨床的・学術的意義は大きい.さらに今後ますますの増加が見込まれる要介護高齢者や摂食嚥下障害の診断精度の向上や治療技術開発へのヒントになったことで,医療費や介護負担の軽減につながる期待をもたせるという意味で,その社会的意義は大きい.