Development of a system for predicting the risk of onset and severity of obstructive sleep apnea through orthodontic and respiratory medicine collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10397135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹原 惇  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (10636228)
高橋 功次朗  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40736625)
齋藤 功  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / Polysomnography / 側面セファログラム / 性別 / 年代別 / 男女差 / 年代差 / 矯正治療前後 / リスク予想 / 睡眠検査 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the clinical characteristics of OSA in Japanese adult OSA patients by sex and age with a focus on maxillofacial morphology and BMI. The results indicated that the clinical features of OSA vary between men and women and between different age groups, and suggest that factors such as the vertical position of the hyoid bone and the cross-sectional area of the tongue may have a greater effect than the position of the jawbone on the severity of OSA.
In addition, our results suggest that OSA in female patients is possibly affected by factors other than maxillofacial morphology and BMI, and that female hormone tests should be included in OSA-related parameters in the case of females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OSAに対する現在の治療および検査体系はおもに男性患者を主体に確立したものであるが、今回の結果から、男女間、さらに年代間でもOSAの病態は異なっていることが示され、今後OSAに対する治療については、性別や年代による要因の差に配慮した検査方法や治療法を模索する必要がある。
今回の研究結果から舌骨の低位がOSAの重症化に関与することが示されたことは、今後、舌骨や舌が低位であるOSA患者に対してContinuous positive airway pressureや口腔内装置などの標準的な治療法に加えMyofunctional therapyを適用する根拠となる。