Drug discovery for xerostomia treatment targeting oral mucosal epithelium-minor salivary gland units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Niigata University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroko  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70749994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照沼 美穂  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50615739)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔粘膜上皮 / アセチルコリン / 非神経性コリン作動系 / 小唾液腺 / 口腔乾燥症 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / in vitroモデル / in vitro モデル / 口腔粘膜 / 創薬応用 / 唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary secretion is enhanced by parasympathetically derived acetylcholine binding to muscarinic receptors. Currently, the indication of drugs for xerostomia is limited to specific cases such as Sjogren's syndrome and xerostomia after radiotherapy, however, an effective treatment with a broad indication is needed to reduce the risk of infections and other diseases caused by xerostomia. We hypothesized that the oral mucosal epithelial tissue contains a non-neurogenic cholinergic acetylcholine-producing system that is independent of neural tissue, and that acetylcholine secreted by the epithelial cells promotes salivary gland secretion of minor salivary glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの口腔乾燥症や唾液腺の基礎研究が大唾液腺をターゲットとしている中、小唾液腺をターゲットとした数少ない研究の一つである。口腔粘膜上皮、唾液腺それぞれにおける神経伝達物質の産生、受容体に関する研究はあるが、二つの組織を上皮とその付属器としてとらえ、関連付けた研究はこれが世界初である。