Development of integrated community care system for improving oral condition, ADL and QOL of elderly persons needing long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Noriko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50403473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
江草 正彦  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90243485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 在宅歯科医療 / 多職種連携 / 要介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify local issues, we conducted a questionnaire survey on oral health among caregivers. Interviews were conducted with government and local health volunteer groups. As a result of the survey, the following was found. Oral support is not included in the preparatory plan due to lack of oral support knowledge and coordination with dental professionals for care managers. Since the user's family is not supportive of oral support, it does not lead to oral support. Nursing home staff lacks knowledge of oral support.
Therefore, we requested local governments and community health volunteer groups to provide oral health education to the families of the elderly requiring care. A group work workshop was held to create a relationship where care managers and dentists can feel free to consult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自治体・地域健康ボランティアには栄養関係に精通している者が含まれており、要支援・要介護高齢者を身近で支援している家族に幅広い知識の普及啓発が行える。またケアマネージャーが要支援・要介護高齢者のプランに歯科支援を組み込むことができれば、歯科支援が必要な要支援・要介護高齢者が十分な歯科支援を受けることができ、口腔内の維持・改善につながり、誤嚥性肺炎の予防にもつながる。これらのことがADL・QOL の向上に寄与し、要支援・要介護の程度が改善されることが期待される。