Changes in medical interview skills of trainee dentists based on clinical experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Toshiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 肇  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00263591)
鳥井 康弘  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10188831)
鈴木 康司  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30304322)
河野 隆幸  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80284074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨床研修歯科医 / 医療面接 / 臨床経験 / 臨床研修 / JSE / RIAS / VR-CoDES / 臨床研修歯科医師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to verify how the empathy of the trainee dentists and the medical interview skills change as the trainees gain clinical experiences during the clinical training period.
The trainee dentists conducted initial medical interviews with simulated patients (SPs) twice, at the beginning and the end of their clinical training. The trainees completed a questionnaire to measure empathy just before each medical interview. The SPs and clinical instructors evaluated the trainees’ communication using questionnaires immediately after the medical interviews. The videotaped dialogue from the medical interviews was analyzed. There was no change in the empathy of the trainee dentists in their one-year postgraduate training, and it was suggested that the trainees becoming more focused on collecting dental information for diagnosis in medical interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では医療面接の会話を「発話」という、一つの考えや事柄を含む単位に区切り、その「発話」の内容と機能によってカテゴリー化し、分析した。また、患者の不安や心配に関する言動に対して医療者がどのように対応したかも分類した。これらの方法を用いることにより、従来行われてきた量的な分析に加え、会話の文脈を考慮した質も加味した分析が可能となった。この点が学術的意義であると考える。また、社会的意義として、患者の社会心理面にも配慮した患者中心の医療の実現に寄与するために、本研究の結果を踏まえ、今後の歯科医師の養成において共感性の涵養や医療面接教育にどのような工夫が必要なのかを検討できる点が挙げられる。