The clarification of mechanisms and treatments of dysgeusia induced by anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamazoe Junichi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (30452717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重村 憲徳  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40336079)
和田 尚久  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60380466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味覚異常 / 周術期口腔管理 / 抗癌剤 / 冷温療法 / 老年歯科 / 老年歯学 / 周術期口腔機能管理 / 味覚障害 / 抗がん剤 / 抗癌剤治療 / 神経応答 / 味質特異性 / 味覚受容体 / 癌 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysgeusia is one of the side effects that appear during treatment with anticancer drugs. It has been reported that about 80% of patients experience taste disorders during anticancer drug treatment, but there are many unclear points regarding the pathology of this disease. Besides, there is also no established methods of treatment for such disorders. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the effect of anticancer drugs on taste to mice by anticancer drugs. Furthermore, we expect to clinical application, we studied whether it is possible to reduce the effect of anticancer drugs on the taste organs by giving ice water to mice after administration of anticancer drugs due to locally cooling the tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚障害は人生を送る上でのqualityを低下させ、時には食事が傷んでいることに気づかないことや食欲不振を招き低栄養状態になるなどの危険を伴うことがある。癌が身近な疾患になる中、抗癌剤治療は目覚ましい進歩を遂げており、進行癌の患者の寿命を延ばし、抗癌剤治療を続けながら生活を送る患者が増えているが、一方で、味覚障害でQOLの低下に苦しんでいる患者も増えている。本研究では味覚障害の病態解明し、その知見をもとに、高齢者患者の癌治療中のQOL低下予防のため、冷温療法が効果的であることを示すことができた。さらに、QOL維持だけでなく、癌治療そのものの質の向上につながると考える。