Project/Area Number |
17K12052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takaharu Shimizu 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40440937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 格 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (80264448)
西 恭宏 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10189251)
藤島 慶 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50553153)
西村 正宏 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔乾燥症 / セラミド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of oral intake of glucosylceramide extracted from pineapple (GCP) on oral moisture and xerostomia symptoms. Sixteen participants who had xerostomia symptoms were randomly allocated into two groups. One group received, as test samples, tablets containing GCP tablets followed by placebo tablets. The other group received the test samples in the reverse order. Participants were instructed to take tablets of the first test sample once a day after breakfast for two consecutive weeks. Then, after a washout period of four weeks, participants were instructed to take the other test sample for two consecutive weeks. The oral moisture level of the lingual mucosa, xerostomia symptoms, and the number of fungiform papillae was evaluated. The oral moisture significantly increased and the visual analogue score significantly improved after GCP tablets intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔乾燥患者の舌粘膜は舌乳頭が委縮し保水しにくいため,舌粘膜の水分量が低下し, 口腔乾燥感が悪化する.本研究では,すでに皮膚領域などで効果が認められているパイナップルセラミド(GCP錠)の経口摂取が,舌粘膜での保水効果を高め口腔乾燥感を改善するとの仮説を検証した.GCP錠の摂取後にのみ口腔水分量の値とVAS値が改善された結果は,超高齢社会において今後ますます増加すると考えられる口腔乾燥症患者に対し,既存の保湿剤などの対症療法に替わる新規保湿法として有効であり,口腔乾燥症に対する治療効果の向上につながることが示唆された.