Improvement of physical function by water exercise and its effect on salivary aging markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA NOBUAKI  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00363218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 龍一郎  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20415201)
竹島 浩  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90216888)
白瀧 義明  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60077980)
坂上 宏  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
増田 宜子  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10297038)
杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化マーカー / 唾液 / 水中運動 / 身体機能改善 / メタボローム解析 / 老化 / 歯学 / 運動 / 長寿命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the menu and the degree of improvement in motor function (rehabilitation effect) differ depending on the individual who exercises in the water, "saliva" was used as a marker that serves as a simple index. So far, it has been clarified that the amounts of glycine and proline in saliva amino acids increase with aging (Sakagami et al.). As a result of research paying attention to these, it was found that there was a downward trend of these amino acids with water exercise. Also, substances in urine related to diseases and aging tended to decrease. Furthermore, there were clear differences in the 15 substances in saliva before and after exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化予防や運動機能維持向上ならびに身体機能改善を目的とした「水中運動」は水の浮力と浮力による体重負荷の軽減、水の抵抗を利用した運動量の調節、努力性呼吸による心肺機能の向上などが期待でき、効率のよい運動条件を備えていると言われている。身体機能のリハビリや老化の予防に対する水中運動の必要量や効果判定を個人別に定量化でき、超高齢社会の福祉に大きく貢献できるものと考えられた。