| Project/Area Number |
17K12061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDOH Mami 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (70419761)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 裕之 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70256890)
野本 たかと 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80246925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 口腔ケア / 終末期患者 / 死生学 / 死生観 / 終末期歯科医療 / 歯ブラシ / 緩和ケア / 死生学教育 / 機能評価 / 評価モデル / 終末期 / 終末期医療 / プロフェッショナリズム / 歯学教育 / 口腔粘膜 / アセスメント / 要介護者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish an objective method using smear cytology for oral care plan for terminally patients to contribute to QOL and QOD. However, due to COVID-19, it was not possible to create an objective sheet. Therefore, we conducted a questionnaire on knowledge and attitudes toward oral care of terminally patients for dental or dental hygiene students. Furthermore, we evaluated the function of several types of tooth brushes. As a result, we were able to clarify the students' views on life and death through education concerning terminally patients, the need to improve their awareness to implement oral care, and issues related to the appropriate selection of tools such as toothbrushes based on EBM.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
終末期における口腔ケアは QOL(Quality of Life)や QOD(Quality of Death)に重要なことが報告され,歯科医療職による専門的口腔ケアが行われるようになってきた。 そこで,口腔ケア実施に向けた口腔内の客観的評価法の確立,人材育成を目的に歯科医療職を目指す学生の死生観,終末期医療への意識や態度に影響する要因の検討,口腔ケア用具の選択基準の確立を試みた。新型コロナウイルス感染症蔓延に伴い,全項目を明らかにすることはできなかったが,本研究で得られた結果を組み合わせることで終末期患者への効果的な口腔ケアの実現に寄与できる可能性が示唆された。