Clinical Application of a New Relaxation Method to Control the Gag Reflex during Dental Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ayuko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20779920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅部 洋行  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嘔吐反射 / 歯科不安 / 嗅覚刺激 / 触覚刺激 / つぼ刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many pediatric patients show discomfort, such as the gag reflex, due to oral stimulation during dental treatment, and this is a factor that interferes with safe and smooth dental treatment. Trauma caused by vomiting during dental treatment may lead to avoidance of dental visits and maladaptive behavior during dental treatment. In this study, we decided to develop a new relaxation method to suppress the gag reflex during dental treatment, which can be easily administered at the chairside. The results showed that olfactory stimulation with aromatherapy was effective in suppressing the gag reflex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児患者にとって歯科治療は大きなストレスとなり、恐怖や不安を増大させる原因となる。歯科治療時の口腔内への刺激により嘔吐反射などの不快感を示す小児患者は非常に多く、安全で円滑な歯科治療を妨げる一因となっている。小児歯科治療の質を向上させるためには、嘔吐反射をいかにコントロールするかを検討することが最重要課題である。
嘔吐反射への対応には、抗不安薬を中心とした薬物療法、笑気吸入鎮静法や静脈内鎮静法などの鎮静法が挙げられるが、薬の副作用や鎮静後の回復時間などを考慮する必要が生じるため、チェアサイドで簡便に行え小児にも安全に使用できる新たな対応法を開発することが必要である。