Elucidation of the brain network of dental phobia by magnetic resonance functional imaging and development of a new approach to dental fear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Karibe Hiroyuki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 善朗  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (20213663)
舘野 周  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297917)
肥田 道彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60434130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科恐怖 / 脳神経メカニズム / fMRI / 聴覚刺激 / 歯学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain activity during listening to dental turbine sounds was investigated using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to simulate unpleasant stimuli related to dental treatment and compared with the use of the counting method. The results showed that the brain activity areas stimulated while listening to the dental turbine sound were perceived more exclusively as auditory stimuli with the addition of the counting sound. Therefore, it was suggested that when performing invasive procedures, such as the use of a dental turbine, the counting method externalizes patient awareness and suppresses anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床において、歯科恐怖症患者への対応は多種多様である。治療中の不快刺激を軽減するための方策としてカウント法が頻用されている。カウント法とは歯科器械に恐怖を感じる者に対して、1から10までの数を数えながら、歯科器械を提示する方法である。患者は、数を数えることで注意が引き付けられ、器械そのものの刺激が減弱すると考えられている。しかし、歯科聴覚刺激に対する脳活動の観点から、その効果を検討した研究はみられない。そこで、歯科治療時の不快な聴覚刺激を聴取中の脳活動をfMRIにて評価することでカウント法の有効性を脳機能の観点から検討した本研究成果には学術的・社会的意義を認める。