The development and the movement analysis of an occlusion support robot contributing to the prevention of oral frailty
Project/Area Number |
17K12064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kameda Takashi 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (30277610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 富士雄 長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30353337)
工藤 慈 長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (60756584)
坂本 信 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 支援機器 / 顎運動 / 予防 / オーラルフレイル / 健康寿命 / 医工学 / 筋電位 / 開口訓練 / 咬合アシスト / 開口筋 / 閉口筋 / 嚥下 / 咬合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sequential oral functions of mastication and swallowing are well tuned. To prevent oral hypofunction as a risk factor for systemic frailty, we developed a semi-powered exoskeleton for oral rehabilitation/training and evaluated its loading/assist effects by monitoring electromyography signals and saliva secretion in healthy persons. The actuator of the driving unit combined mechanical and powered mechanics and was driven alternatively by an unpowered stainless-steel spring system for jaw-opening training by loading and a powered shape-memory alloy spring system to assist jaw closing. Sequential device movement was controlled by two electronic circuits. This exoskeleton realized a 25% increase of jaw-opening muscular activity for training, 15% saving of jaw-closing muscular activity for assistance, and 15% enhancement of saliva secretion, which could contribute to the prevention of oral frailty by maintenance and strengthening of oral function in the upcoming super-aging society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咀嚼から嚥下への連続した口の機能は摂食する上で重要である。この口腔機能の低下(オーラルフレイル)は全身の機能低下に移行し、寝たきりへ移行する可能性がある。本開発装置は装着者の開口トレーニングと閉口アシストを行うことにより、咀嚼筋の活動の維持・強化や唾液の分泌量の増加に寄与し、口腔機能の賦活化に加えて、口腔衛生状態を良好にし、オーラルフレイルや全身機能低下の予防に結びつくと考えられる。口腔の健康向上を通して、全身の健康を維持し、国民の健康の保持・増進(QOLの向上・健康寿命の延伸)により、社会的・個人的な活動を活発化させ、将来的な医療費削減を含めた経済効果の向上に寄与すると確信する。