Searching for areas of brain activity by optical imaging of brain functions for effective dental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00350166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関本 恒夫  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 特任教授 (40095170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords眼球運動 / 脳機能測定 / NIRS / 光イメージング脳機能測定 / サッケード / 歯科医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We predicted that reduced eye movement is associated with reduced activity in the frontal lobes, and we used optical imaging brain function measurements The device: OEG-16 was used to measure eye movement and frontal lobe function during visual material observation. As a result, we have developed a new eye movement pattern in which we observe only visual material with very little eye movement. These subjects had low activity in the frontal lobe, and when eye movements were recorded, OEG-16 No. 1 and No. 16 sensor responded; the No. 1 and No. 16 sensors are BA10 (frontal pole) and BA 46 (dorsolateral prefrontal cortex; DLPFC), which corresponds to the DLFPC, which governs judgment, motivation, and interest in events. Therefore, it was expected that the decline in functioning would be related to the decline in motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯科医師を志す学生の中に、能力を有しているが、無気力となり留年を繰り返しついには志半ばにして退学していく者が増えてきている。この無気力はうつ病などの精神疾患や、スチューデントアパシー、燃え尽き症候群のようなモラトリアム型、現状を変えられない事から起こる学習性無力感がある。本研究は、眼球運動と脳機能測定から無気力に陥った歯科医学生のモチベーション復活手段を探索する研究である。