Study of the mechanism of sphingolipids on bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA YOSHIHIRO  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70434793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池尾 隆  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40159603)
岡崎 俊朗  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 客員教授 (40233308)
吉澤 達也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40313530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / スフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素 / 骨 / スフィンゴミエリン / 細胞膜 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between diabetes and periodontal disease, this study focused on sphingolipids, which have a significant effect on glucose metabolism. In this experiment, it was revealed that the enzyme that synthesizes sphingomyelin, which is one of the sphingolipids, regulates the differentiation of osteoclasts. It is suggested that sphingolipids may affect the interaction between diabetes and periodontal disease because sphingomyelin is significantly involved in glycolipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の肥満症、メタボリックシンドローム患者の急増によって、インスリンを中心とした内分泌・エネルギー代謝の研究は世界中で盛んに行われており、申請者らは骨から産生するホルモンが糖脂質代謝に重要な役割をすることを明らかにするなど、骨組織を中心とした多臓器間ネットワークによる生理機能調節機構を明らかにしてきた。今回の結果はスフィンゴミエリンをターゲットにした糖尿病患者の歯周病治療応用へと展開する可能性が示唆された。