Effect of Dysphagia on the Nutritional Status in Patients with Neuromuscular Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO GEORGE  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30320287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 伸助  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20735584)
坪井 義夫  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291822)
古谷 博和  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60253415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経筋疾患 / 栄養障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 二重標識水 / エネルギー消費量 / 食事摂取量 / 嚥下障害 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / 筋肉量 / 二重標識水法 / 服薬状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to determine the total energy expenditure (TEE) and dietary intake (DI) of patients with myotonic dystrophy type 1 (DM1). The participants in the present study were eight patients with DM1 (male: female, 4: 4; mean age, 49±6 years; mean body mass index, 20.8±4.0 kg/m). TEE under free-living conditions was measured using the doubly labeled water method. DI was evaluated based on the clinical chart during the measurement period.
The mean energy expenditure, 970±160.9 kcal/day, was inferior to the mean DI, 1350.1±252.4 kcal/day, while only one patient lacked DI. There were significant correlations between energy expenditure and fat-free mass (R=0.932, p=0.001), between the amount of body fat and TEE (R=-0.883, p=0.004). In conclusion, energy expenditure increased with fat-free mass or muscle mass, and TEE decreased with increasing the amount of body fat in patients with DM1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋強直性ジストロフィー患者において、筋肉量減少とともにエネルギー消費が減少し、体脂肪量増加に伴って総エネルギー消費量が減少することが示された。これらの結果から、筋強直性ジストロフィー患者は、筋組織が脂肪組織に置換されることにより、総エネルギー消費量が減少する可能性が示唆された。病状の進行に伴って、食事摂取量の調整により体重コントロールを行い、筋組織から脂肪組織への置換を予防する栄養管理方法を検討する必要性が明らかとなった。