Development and basic research of comprehensive screening index for oral frail caused by hospitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yumi  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60457314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚橋 泰之  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (10560237)
中道 敦子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20567341)
飯田 貴俊  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (20747787)
関端 麻美  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (20795463)
溝部 潤子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (40530738)
吉本 夢 (古川 夢)  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (50795440)
片岡 あい子  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (30413149)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーラル・フレイル / 高齢入院患者 / 歯科衛生介入 / 長期SPT患者 / 高齢者 / オーラル・フレイルアセスメント / 歯科衛生士教育 / 人材育成 / 入院患者 / 健康イベント参加者 / 低舌圧 / 低栄養 / スクリーニング指標 / SPT患者 / 包括的スクリーニング指標開発 / アセスメント / 看護必要度 / 口腔機能 / 口腔機能管理 / 包括的スクリニーング指標 / 口腔ケアのリスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey on Oral and Frailty conditions for Hospital nurses and the elderly, and developed an educational program for fostering human resources for Oral and Frailty prevention as well as assessment indicators for the prevention of Oral and Frailty inpatients.
In this study, When it was decided to be hospitalized, it was considered necessary to provide guidance for the prevention of Oral and Frailty in inpatients through cooperation with the primary dental clinic. In addition, in cooperation with dental stuff, Hospital nurses need to grasp the oral condition and assess Oral and Frailty of inpatients and take appropriate measures promptly. In addition, it was considered necessary for dentists to provide nursing staff with guidance on Oral and Frailty assessment and treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢入院患者のオーラル・フレイル包括的スクリーニング指標の開発により、高齢入院患者のオーラル・フレイルの実態に基づいた病態や療養環境に相応した知識の体系化と教育法を確立できる。歯科衛生士を中心とした入院患者のオーラル・フレイル予防指導の担い手を増やし、将来的には、オーラル・フレイルの早期発見・早期対応が入院患者の保健医療にどのような影響をもたらすかについて、臨床指標やQOL、費用など多様な側面から患者成果を評価し、その価値を高めていく事が期待できる。