Effect of a hand massage with a warm hand bath on sleep and relaxation in elderly women with disturbance of sleep.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yukiko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20323157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 真紀子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40289765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハンドマッサージ / 手浴 / 自律神経活動 / 睡眠 / リラクセーション / ハンドマッサージ浴 / 主観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the effects of a hand massage with a warm hand bath on sleep, autonomic nervous activity, subjective sleep quality, and relaxation in elderly women with sleep disturbance.
Methods: The sleep index as assessed by actigraphy, autonomic nervous activity, subjective sleep quality, and relaxation was then recorded.
Results: The mean age of the participants was 77.8±6.8 y (n = 28). According to the actigraph, the intervention day showed significantly improved sleep efficiency and sleep onset latency . Regarding autonomic nervous activity, heart rate decreased significantly after the intervention, but no significant differences were seen in the other indexes. Subjective sleep quality, which was investigated using the OSA-MA, was significantly higher after the intervention for four out of five factors. Subjective comfort and relaxation were significantly higher after the intervention for all items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はハンドマッサージ浴が睡眠、自律神経活動、主観的なリラクセーションに及ぼす影響を包括的に明らかにした初めての研究である。ハンドマッサージ浴は、睡眠に変調を来たした高齢女性の睡眠の効率を良くしたり、寝つきを良くし、主観的睡眠感も向上させる可能性があること、また施設等においてはスタッフの少ない就寝前ではなく、人手の多い夕方の介入であっても睡眠への効果が期待できる技術であることを提言したい。