Elucidation of Inflammation of Mechanisms and Establishment of Healing Promoting care in DTI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yumi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90444926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 陽子  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60322335)
菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
櫻田 香  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60312732)
片岡 ひとみ  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70711232)
片岡 ひとみ  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40404933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深部損傷褥瘡 / DTI / 冷罨法 / 温罨法 / 瘢痕治癒 / 好中球 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / マクロファージ / DTPI / 好中球枯渇 / KC / 炎症性サイトカイン / 創傷治癒遅延 / 創傷治癒 / 治癒促進 / 看護ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DTI is more severe with deep injury than with external surface findings. The pathogenesis is unknown, and treatment and care have not yet been established. The purpose of this study was to establish initial response nursing care to control inflammation in DTI.
Experimental results to clarify the inflammatory mechanism: In the neutrophil-depleted group, inflammatory cells other than neutrophils were thought to produce inflammatory cytokines in the early stage of inflammation, and the start of inflammation was more prolonged than in the control group. Development of nursing care for an initial response to early inflammation: cold/warm compress was applied to the compression wound model mice. We established the frequency and incidence of ulcer formation were smaller when cold/warm compress was applied in one combination. These results suggest that cold/warm compresses in the early stages of inflammation affect wound outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深部損傷褥瘡DTIは重症化から敗血症など死に至ることもあるため、その創への初期対応による重症化抑制は有用なケアとなる。特に褥瘡は看護・介護職が第一発見者となることが多い。そのため、褥瘡の重症化を抑えることができる初期対応のケアが確立すれば、そのケアの意義と波及効果は非常に大きいと考えられる。本研究成果の初期対応のケアは薬剤等の特別なものではなく、簡便で一般的にも広く実施可能な温罨法や冷罨法であるため、今回の研究で有用と考えられた方法は今後の研究で臨床に応用しやすいと言える。ただし、臨床への応用にはまだ至らず、罨法の時間やタイミング等追加で検討が必要である。